This law provides a license for dietitians and certain nutritionists, restricting the titles Dietitian and Nutritionist, but allows for some exemptions.
[…] However, there is a separate law, the Unlicensed Health Care Practice Act, which provides broader exemptions across the board for Alternative and Complementary Health Care Practitioners including those providing nutrition care. This law provides a safe harbor for holistic practitioners, however they must continue to abstain from attempting, or giving the impression that you are authorized to, diagnose, treat, or cure a medical condition.
Section 61-7A-4 (3) of the law states that nothing within the law is intended to:
(3) prevent an individual who does not hold himself out as a dietitian, nutritionist or nutrition associate from furnishing oral or written nutritional information on food, food materials or dietary supplements or from engaging in the explanation to customers about foods or food products in connection with the marketing and distribution of those products;
The Unlicensed Health Care Practice Act, passed in 2009, states that: